Privacy policy

Definition of the terms used in the privacy policy

We will designate subsequently :

• “Personal data”: is defined as “any information relating to a natural person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements of its own”, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

• “Application” or “Service”: the Labeleat application and all of its pages.

• “Publisher” or “We”: Corentin BECT, natural person responsible for editing the Labeleat application

• “User” or “You”: the user visiting and using the Services of the application.

Article 1 – Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the application’s commitments with respect to your privacy and the protection of the Personal Data about you collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do it.

By using the application, you agree to provide us with information about yourself in order to improve your experience.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, including to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly mentioned, if any.

These changes commit you as soon as they are posted online and we invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

By using the Labeleat application, you agree to the collection and use of information relating to this policy. The information is collected for the purpose of improving our services and moderating contributions (contributors must have an account).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: contact@labeleat.com .

Article 2 – Data collected on the application

The information collected is as follows:

• Email address and password to log in to edit products

• Statistical data to improve the application

• Android version, IP address and crash report

The Data collected by the application are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the login form of the application. For certain content transactions, you may be required to transmit Data about you to third parties such as Google. We will not dispose of such data, their collection and treatment being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this frame.

Your IP address (the identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can block by modifying the relevant parameters of your internet browser, as explained in the terms and conditions of this Site.

In general, you may use the Labeleat application without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you have no obligation to transmit this information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to use all features.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not legally considered as such because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we can aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the app anonymously.

For the purposes of providing better content and services, the Labeleat app uses the analytics service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not follow your browsing habits on third party websites. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you.

The details of the users of the application who have registered on it will be saved, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have a right of access, withdrawal, modification or rectification of the Data they have provided. For this, all they have to do is request it at the following email address: contact@labeleat.com .

The application uses other third party services that can collect information to improve services:

• Services Google Play (https://policies.google.com/privacy)

• Firebase Authentication (https://www.firebase.com/terms/privacy-policy.html)

• AdMob (https://support.google.com/admob/answer/6128543?hl=en)

• Crashlytics (http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/privacy-policy.pdf)

In case of an error in the application, we collect data via CrashLytics on your phone, called log data. This log data can include information such as your device ‘s IP address, device name, operating system version, application configuration when using the application, time of day. and the date of use of the error and other statistics.

The collection of Users’ Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French Data Protection Authority(Commission Nationale de l ‘Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL).

Article 3 – IDENTITY of the controller

The controller is Mr. Corentin BECT.

Article 4 – Purpose of the Data Collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the application forms are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding features of the application, and more specifically operations on the content offered within it.

The application may collect and process the Data of its Users:

• In order to connect to edit products

• For the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our application, our products and services (in particular by the use of cookies).

Article 5 – Recipients and Use of Collected Data

The data we collect is processed for the purpose of improving services.
Labeleat does not market the personal data of the users of the application.

We require that all third parties, whom we use, ensure the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third parties to use your data for their own benefit.

Article 6 – Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), Corentin BECT only processes personal data in the following situations:
• With your consent;

• When there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Corentin BECT and you);

• To fulfill a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 – Data Security

You are hereby notified that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to any law, regulation or by a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if it is necessary, for the purposes Publisher, to preserve his rights and interests.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 – Retention Period of Data

The Data are stored at the host of the application, whose contact details appear in the legal notice of the application, and are kept for the period strictly necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 14 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Article 9 – Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Corentin BECT informs you that it has recourse to authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the various forms on the application.
Corentin BECT has previously made sure that its service providers implement appropriate safeguards and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data. In particular, vigilance has focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, some of our service providers are subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.

Article 10 – Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by sending us an email to contact@labeleat.com :
• The right of information: we have the obligation to inform you of how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

• The right of access: it is your right to make a request for access to the data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold; However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on Corentin BECT, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the production. a scan or photocopy of your valid identity card.

• The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the law allows you to request the correction, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

• The right to erasure, also known as the “right to be forgotten”: in some cases, you may ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (except if there is a reason legal imperative that obliges us to keep them).

• The right to limit processing: you have the right in some cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,

• The right to portability of data: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example a .csv file).

• Right of objection: You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of that right is possible only in one of the following two situations: where the exercise of that right is based on legitimate grounds or where the exercise of that right is intended to the data collected is used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us by email at contact@labeleat.com .

You will have no fees to pay for access to your personal data (or for the exercise of any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

Corentin BECT will be entitled, where appropriate, to oppose manifestly abusive requests by their systematic, repetitive, or number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). It is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person who is not authorized to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a quicker answer.

We try to answer all legitimate requests within a month. This period of one month may be exceeded in the case where your request is particularly complex or if you have made several. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 – Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that Corentin BECT does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send an application by electronic means to the following address:https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Article 12 – Cookies Policy

“Cookies” are small text files that allow us to recognize your tablet or mobile anonymously to improve services.

For any query or additional request for information about this cookie policy, please contact us.